COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 6        Second, the State argues that the DOC effectively stopped Lohmeier’s probation such that the circuit court retained jurisdiction to extend his probation.  A court has statutory authority to extend probation or modify the terms of a defendant’s probation up until the time probation expires.  See Wis. Stat. § 973.09(3)(a).[3]

7        At the hearing, the DOC agent was unable to provide the court with the basis of the DOC’s authority to stop Lohmeier’s probation.  On appeal, the State cites Wis. Stat. § 304.072(3) in support of this claim.  Section 304.072(3) provides that “the department preserves jurisdiction over a probationer, parolee or person on extended supervision if it commences an investigation, issues a violation report or issues an apprehension request concerning an alleged violation prior to the expiration of the probationer’s, parolee’s or person’s term of supervision.”  This argument was not presented to the circuit court and is waived on appeal.