COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The commission concedes that it only “implicitly” rejected her argument, although it still argues for deferential review.  However, we need not decide the appropriate standard of review, because even if we were to review the issue de novo, we would reach the same conclusion as the commission.

4            Premeau’s argument is that the videotape was a “statement” taken by a recording device.  To establish that the videotape was a statement, she argues that we should apply the definition of “statement” provided in the hearsay statute, Wis. Stat. § 908.01(1) (1999-2000).[1]  That definition includes “nonverbal conduct of a person, if it is intended by the person as an assertion.”  Premeau’s actions on the videotape include a variety of chores in a farm or ranch setting.  She does not provide a convincing description of how this conduct was intended by her as an assertion.