2001 WI App 255
[…] Although Schultz states in her reply brief that she is challenging the award’s reasonableness, she fails to explain why she believed the circuit court’s determination was in error.  Therefore, this argument was waived.  In re Estate of Bilsie, 100 Wis. 2d 342, 346 n.2, 302 N.W.2d 508 (1981) (appellant may not raise issue for the first time in reply brief); Reiman Assocs., Inc. v. R/A Advertising, Inc., 102 Wis. 2d 305, 306 n.1, 306 N.W.2d 292  (Ct. App. 1981) (an issue raised but not briefed or argued is deemed abandoned).  

[11]  Wisconsin Stat. § 895.05(2) provides:

Before any civil action shall be commenced on account of any libelous publication in any newspaper, magazine or periodical, the libeled person shall first give those alleged to be responsible or liable for the publication a reasonable opportunity to correct the libelous matter.  Such opportunity shall be given by notice in writing specifying the article and the statements therein which are claimed to be false and defamatory and a statement of what are claimed to be the true facts.  The notice may also state the sources, if any, from which the true facts may be ascertained with definiteness and certainty.  The first issue published after the expiration of one week from the receipt of such notice shall be within a reasonable time for correction.  To the extent that the true facts are, with reasonable diligence, ascertainable with definiteness and certainty, only a retraction shall constitute a correction; otherwise the publication of the libeled person’s statement of the true facts, or so much thereof as shall not be libelous of another, scurrilous, or otherwise improper for publication, published as the libeled person’s statement, shall constitute a correction within the meaning of this section.  A correction, timely published, without comment, in a position and type as prominent as the alleged libel, shall constitute a defense against the recovery of any damages except actual damages, as well as being competent and material in mitigation of actual damages to the extent the correction published does so mitigate them.