2001 WI App 255
[…] Whether to admit prior conviction evidence for impeachment purposes under Wis. Stat. § 906.09[5] is a matter within the discretion of the trial court.  State v. Kruzycki, 192 Wis. 2d 509, 525, 531 N.W.2d 429 (Ct. App. 1995). 

            29            With regard to the child abuse and assault convictions, Wis. Stat. § 906.09(2) states that evidence of a conviction may be excluded “if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice.”  In deciding whether this test has been met, the circuit court may consider whether the crime involved dishonesty or a false statement.  State v. Smith, 203 Wis. 2d 288, 296, 553 N.W.2d 824 (Ct. App. 1996).