2001 WI App 255
[…] City of Norwich, 93 F.R.D. 338, 351 n.11 (D. Conn. 1981).  Furthermore, a litigant’s right to a jury trial is not violated if the court, after determining that the plaintiff has engaged in fraudulent behavior, dismisses the suit as a sanction.  E.g., Gonzalez v. Trinity Marine Group, Inc., 117 F.3d 894, 898-99 (5th Cir. 1997); Pope v. Federal Exp. Corp., 974 F.2d 982, 984 (8th Cir. 1992); Wyle v. R.J. Reynolds Indus., Inc., 709 F.2d 585, 592 (9th Cir. 1983).

[5]  Wisconsin Stat. § 906.09 provides in part:

Impeachment by evidence of conviction of crime or adjudication of delinquency.  (1)  General Rule.  For the purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness, evidence that the witness has been convicted of a crime or adjudicated delinquent is admissible.  The party cross-examining the witness is not concluded by the witness’s answer,

(2)  Exclusion.  Evidence of a conviction of a crime or an adjudication of delinquency may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice,

(3)  Admissibility of conviction or  adjudication.  No question inquiring with respect to a conviction of a crime or an adjudication of delinquency, nor introduction of evidence with respect thereto, shall be permitted until the judge determines pursuant to s. 901.04 whether the evidence should be excluded.

[6]  In attempting to explain the note, Schultz testified that, because she had had negative experiences with lawyers, she did not want any lawyers involved with a witness “until I had somebody completely and totally on my case.”