COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED May 9, 2006 Cornelia G. Clark Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] Defense counsel, however, never opposed joinder or moved for severance. A jury convicted Massey of all of the foregoing charges in a single trial.
¶4 Massey moved for a new trial, challenging his trial counsel’s effectiveness for failing to move for severance. The trial court summarily denied the motion, ruling that joinder was proper, and even had it not been, that Massey had not shown that he had suffered prejudice.
¶5 Joinder of crimes is governed by Wis. Stat. § 971.12(1), which provides in pertinent part:
Two or more crimes may be charged in the same complaint, information or indictment in a separate count for each crime if the crimes charged, whether felonies or misdemeanors, or both, are of the same or similar character or are based on the same act or transaction or on 2 or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.
Id. (emphasis added).
Whether crimes are properly joined in a complaint is a question of law. The joinder statute is to be broadly construed in favor of initial joinder.