COURT OF APPEALS
[…] He contends that the treasurer was not entitled to send the certified mail required by § 75.521(3)(c) to the Palmyra address because earlier notices regarding delinquent taxes had been sent to that address and returned by the post office with a notation that Sagert no longer lived there. 

21      The trial court properly rejected this argument.  Wis. Stat. § 75.521(3)(c) provides: 

     A copy of the petition and so much of the list of tax liens as shall include the description of a particular parcel shall be mailed by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, by the county treasurer to the last-known post-office address of each owner and mortgagee of record .… An affidavit of the treasurer setting forth the names of the owners [and] mortgagees … for whom a post-office address has been ascertained, giving the addresses and stating that notice was mailed, giving the date of mailing, and stating that no present post-office address was ascertainable for the other owners and mortgagees, shall be filed and constitute full compliance with this paragraph.

22      Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 75.521(3)(am)2., the list of properties that must be filed by the treasurer for foreclosure by proceeding in rem must contain “the name … of the last owner … of the parcel as the ownership … appears of record in the office of the register of deeds of the county in which the parcel is situated ….”  The notice requirements of § 75.521(3)(am)2. apply to the last owner or mortgagee as indicated by the records of the register of deeds.  See Young, 106 Wis. 2d at 250 (discussing § 75.521(3)(a)2. (1977), the predecessor to § 75.521(3)(am)2., the current version of the statute).