COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 75.521(6), and thus failed to comply with § 75.521(9).  He also contends that although the treasurer represented in her July 13, 2004 affidavit that the publication required by § 75.521(6) took place in the Milwaukee Journal Sentinel, the newspaper clipping mailed to Sagert and filed in the circuit court was from the Waukesha Freeman.  He contends that no affidavit from the publisher was filed showing compliance with § 75.521(6), nor was an amended affidavit filed by the treasurer. 

30      To the extent Sagert is contending that the affidavit required under Wis. Stat. § 75.521(9) must be signed by the actual publisher of the newspaper in which publication occurs, we reject his argument.  Section 75.521(6) states that the treasurer “shall cause such notice, together with the list of tax liens and petition, to be published as a class 3 notice, under ch. 985.”  Section 75.521(9) states that “[a]ll affidavits … of publication … shall be made by the person performing such acts ….”  Read together, these provisions indicate that the treasurer who causes publication to occur is responsible for filing the affidavit attesting to that fact.