COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We affirm both orders.

2        The material underlying facts are undisputed.  On March 8, 2004, Waukesha County commenced an action in rem pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 75.521 (2003-04)[1] for foreclosure of a tax lien on a parcel of vacant land owned by Sagert in the town of Genesee, Wisconsin.  On that date, the county treasurer, Pamela Reeves, filed in the office of the clerk of the circuit court a list of parcels of property affected by unpaid tax liens, including Sagert’s property.  See § 75.521(3)(a).  Sagert was listed as the owner of the property pursuant to § 75.521(3)(am).2, which provides that the list shall contain “[t]he name … of the last owner … of the parcel as the ownership … appears of record in the office of the register of deeds of the county in which the parcel is situated ….”  Sagert’s address was listed as 227 Northwest St., Palmyra, WI, which was the address listed for him in the records of the register of deeds.