2006 WI App 118
[…] It is well established that a criminal defendant must enter a plea of guilty or no contest knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily.  State v. Bollig, 2000 WI 6, ¶15, 232 Wis. 2d 561, 605 N.W.2d 199.  When a defendant is not aware of the potential punishment, the plea is not entered knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily, and the result is a manifest injustice.  State ex rel. Warren v. Schwarz, 219 Wis. 2d 615, 635-36, 579 N.W.2d 698 (1998). 

8        Second, we must determine whether the circuit court complied with Wis. Stat. § 971.08(1)(b), which requires a court to “[m]ake such inquiry as satisfies it that the defendant in fact committed the crime charged.”  Unless it was clearly erroneous, we will uphold the circuit court’s determination that there existed a sufficient factual basis to accept the plea.  State v. Harrington, 181 Wis. 2d 985, 989, 512 N.W.2d 261 (Ct. App. 1994).

Potential Penalty Under TIS