2006 WI App 124
[…] IN COURT OF APPEALS

 

 

 

 

 

 

State of Wisconsin, 

 

                        Plaintiff-Respondent, 

 

            v.

 

Mark E. Nelson, 

 

                        Defendant-Appellant.  

 

 

 

            APPEAL from a judgment of the circuit court for La Crosse County:  Dale T. Passell, Judge.  Affirmed. 

            Before Vergeront, Deininger, and Higginbotham, J.J.

1                        VERGERONT, J.   Mark E. Nelson appeals from a judgment convicting him of two felony counts of capturing representations depicting nudity in violation of Wis. Stat. § 942.09(2)(a).[1]  One of the elements of this crime is that the person videotaped “is nude in a circumstance in which he or she has a reasonable expectation of privacy.”  Section 942.09(2)(a).  The charges arise out of Nelson’s videotaping his next door neighbors while they were using their bathroom. 

2                        The four issues on this appeal relate to the construction and application of the phrase “reasonable expectation of privacy” in Wis.