2006 WI App 104
[…] Stat. § 895.03 (1965), to include a viable fetus; the court concluded that the parents had a cause of action against the driver of the other vehicle for wrongful death, based on the allegations that the other driver’s negligence caused injuries to the fetus that resulted in a stillbirth.  Kwaterski, 34 Wis. 2d at 15, 22.

9                        We asked for supplemental briefing on the question of how, if at all, Wis. Stat. § 885.23 relates to the issue whether Shannon may bring a paternity action under Wis. Stat. § 767.45(1) for purposes of determining his paternity so that he may pursue a wrongful death claim.  Section 885.23 provides:

    Genetic tests in civil actions.  Whenever it is relevant in a civil action to determine the parentage or identity of any child, person or corpse, the court, by order, shall direct any party to the action and any person involved in the controversy to submit to one or more genetic tests as provided in s. 767.48. The results of the tests shall be receivable as evidence in any case where exclusion from parentage is established or where a probability of parentage is shown to exist. Whenever the court orders the genetic tests and one of the parties refuses to submit to the tests that fact shall be disclosed upon trial.