COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [2]  On Counts 10-12, Trujillo pled guilty pursuant to North Carolina v. Alford, 400 U.S. 25 (1970).  An Alford plea is a guilty plea.  State ex rel. Warren v. Schwarz, 219 Wis. 2d 615, 631, 579 N.W.2d 698 (1998) (“An Alford plea is a guilty plea in the same way that a plea of nolo contendere or no contest is a guilty plea.”).

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 940.225 (1997-98) provides, in relevant part:

Sexual assault. (1) First degree sexual assault.  Whoever does any of the following is guilty of a Class B felony:

….

(b) Has sexual contact or sexual intercourse with another person without consent of that person by use or threat of use of a dangerous weapon ….

[4]  Additionally, we note that when we apply the manifest injustice test in our review of the postconviction court’s denial of Trujillo’s motion for plea withdrawal, we may consider “[f]acts adduced at the preliminary hearing.”  White v. State, 85 Wis. 2d 485, 491, 271 N.W.2d 97 (1978).