COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Herr contends this allegation satisfied the “alleged faulty construction requirement” of Wis. Stat. § 88.87(2)(c).  The DOT responds that Herr’s claim draws a “spurious correlation” between the highway project and the water problems without identifying with sufficient specificity what aspect of the extensive project caused the alleged flooding.  The circuit court found that the level of specificity urged by the DOT was appropriate and that Herr’s claim gave deficient notice of claim.  We agree.

19      Wisconsin Stat. ch. 88 is entitled “Drainage of Lands.”  Wisconsin Stat. § 88.87(2)(c) provides that a landowner who claims to have been damaged by a highway project may file a claim with the proper agency.  “The claim shall consist of a sworn statement of the alleged faulty construction and a description, sufficient to determine the location of the lands, of the lands alleged to have been damaged by flooding or water-soaking.”  Sec. 88.87(2)(c).  If the DOT denies the claim, the property owner may bring an action in inverse condemnation under Wis. Stat. ch. 32.  Sec. 88.87(2)(c).  http://folio.legis.state.wi.us/cgi-bin/om_isapi.dll?clientID=39026404&infobase=stats.nfo&jump=ch.%2032&softpage=Document - JUMPDEST_ch. 32