COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We also conclude that the statutorily insufficient water damages claim precludes an inverse condemnation claim.  Finally, we see no taking.  We affirm the grant of summary judgment. 

            By the Court.—Order affirmed.

            Not recommended for publication in the official reports.

 


 

 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2003-04 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 32.20 provides in relevant part:

32.20 Procedure for collection of itemized items of compensation.  Claims for damages itemized in ss. 32.19 and 32.195 shall be filed with the condemnor carrying on the project through which condemnee’s or claimant’s claims arise.  All such claims must be filed after the damages upon which they are based have fully materialized but not later than 2 years after the condemnor takes physical possession of the entire property acquired or such other event as determined by the department of commerce by rule.  (Emphasis added.)

[3]  Under local rules, Herr’s response brief was due within fifteen days of service of the DOT’s summary judgment motion.  It was filed seventy days later, and the DOT moved to strike it.