COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 944.30(1), bail jumping, see Wis. Stat. § 946.49(1)(a), and unlawful possession of tetrahydrocannabinols, see Wis. Stat. § 961.41(3g)(e), all as an habitual criminal, see Wis. Stat. § 939.62.  She also appeals from the order denying her motion for postconviction relief.  She claims that she did not admit and the State did not prove the crimes underlying the habitual-criminality enhancers, and, accordingly, that she is entitled to have the enhanced parts of her sentences commuted pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 973.13 (“In any case where the court imposes a maximum penalty in excess of that authorized by law, such excess shall be void and the sentence shall be valid only to the extent of the maximum term authorized by statute and shall stand commuted without further proceedings.”).  We affirm.

¶2                        This appeal resolves on the clear language of the material statutes as applied to facts that no one disputes.  Thus, our review is de novo.  See State v. Fields, 2001 WI App 297, ¶5, 249 Wis. 2d 292, 296, 638 N.W.2d 897, 899.