COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 973.13 (“In any case where the court imposes a maximum penalty in excess of that authorized by law, such excess shall be void and the sentence shall be valid only to the extent of the maximum term authorized by statute and shall stand commuted without further proceedings.”).  We affirm.

¶2                        This appeal resolves on the clear language of the material statutes as applied to facts that no one disputes.  Thus, our review is de novo.  See State v. Fields, 2001 WI App 297, ¶5, 249 Wis. 2d 292, 296, 638 N.W.2d 897, 899.

¶3                        Wisconsin Stat. § 939.62 permits the imposition of enhanced penalties if, as material to this appeal, the defendant “is a repeater, as that term is defined in sub. (2), and the present conviction is for any crime for which imprisonment may be imposed.”  Sec. 939.62(1).  Section 939.62(2) defines a “repeater” as a person who “was convicted of a felony during the 5-year period immediately preceding the commission of the crime for which the actor presently is being sentenced, or if the actor was convicted of a misdemeanor on 3 separate occasions during that same period, which convictions remain of record and unreversed.”

¶4                        Wisconsin Stat. § 973.12(1) says how repeater status for sentencing purposes is to be shown: