COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Finally, the court stated, “[T]he Court closed off all discovery 30 days prior to trial.  The Court imposes these deadlines to make certain that the parties are ready to go to trial and so that they don’t come in the day before trial such as we’re dealing with here dealing with the exact same issues.”  At that time, the court determined that the videotape should be barred based upon noncompliance with the pretrial order, concluding that it was highly prejudicial. 

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 805.18(2) (1999-2000) provides:

No judgment shall be reversed or set aside or new trial granted in any action or proceeding on the ground of selection or misdirection of the jury, or the improper admission of evidence, or for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court to which the application is made, after an examination of the entire action or proceeding, it shall appear that the error complained of has affected the substantial rights of the party seeking to reverse or set aside the judgment, or to secure a new trial. 

 

[3]  The real controversy in the case was whether the loss was occasioned by a policy exclusion.  This was essentially a battle of experts.