2006 WI App 135
[…] See Wenke v. Gehl Co., 2004 WI 103, ¶31 n.17, 274 Wis. 2d 220, 682 N.W.2d 405.  Because Wisconsin appellate courts have interpreted and applied the language that is at issue in this appeal on numerous occasions over the past fifty years, often on facts similar to those before us now, we must also consider what these precedents teach about the proof required for conviction of homicide by negligent operation of a vehicle under Wis. Stat. § 940.10.

19                        Wisconsin Stat. § 940.10(1) provides that a person who “causes the death of another human being by the negligent operation or handling of a vehicle is guilty of a Class G felony.”  The term “negligent” as used in § 940.10 requires proof of “criminal negligence.”  See Wis. Stat. § 939.25(2).