2006 WI App 137
[…] This assumption overlooks the reality that often, as in this case, there are conflicting expert opinions on whether a person is sexually violent, both at the time of the commitment hearing and at re-examination; the fact-finder may find one expert opinion more persuasive than another,[16] but that does not necessarily make opinions to the contrary “wrong.”  Similarly, an expert opinion that conflicts with the initial determination does not necessarily mean the initial determination was “wrong.” 

30                        Combs argues that the different language in Wis. Stat. § 980.10 supports his construction of Wis. Stat. § 980.09(2).  Section 980.10 provides:

    Additional discharge petitions.  In addition to the procedures under s. 980.09, a committed person may petition the committing court for discharge at any time, but if a person has previously filed a petition for discharge without the secretary’s approval and the court determined, either upon review of the petition or following a hearing, that the person’s petition was frivolous or that the person was still a sexually violent person, then the court shall deny any subsequent petition under this section without a hearing unless the petition contains facts upon which a court could find that the condition of the person had so changed that a hearing was warranted. If the court finds that a hearing is warranted, the court shall set a probable cause hearing in accordance with s. 980.09 (2) (a) and continue proceedings under s. 980.09 (2) (b), if appropriate. If the person has not previously filed a petition for discharge without the secretary’s approval, the court shall set a probable cause hearing in accordance with s. 980.09 (2) (a) and continue proceedings under s. 980.09 (2) (b), if appropriate.

(Emphasis added.)  

31                        Combs asserts that the italicized language is intended to make it more difficult to have a hearing on a petition after one has previously been dismissed, and we therefore must construe the standard for obtaining an evidentiary hearing under Wis.