COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Wis. Stat. § 802.06(2)(b) & (3) (“[I]f … matters outside the pleadings are presented to and not excluded by the court” when deciding a motion to dismiss or for judgment on the pleadings, the “motion shall be treated as one for summary judgment.”).[5]

7            The Cebulas argue that the circuit court erred when it allowed the summary judgment motion hearing to proceed less than twenty days after Cotter filed his motion, contrary to Wis. Stat. § 802.08(2), which provides that “[u]nless earlier times are specified in the scheduling order, the motion shall be served at least 20 days before the time fixed for the hearing.”  Cotter responds that the circuit court properly exercised its inherent power in scheduling the hearing in a shorter time period than provided by statute, and that the Cebulas were not prejudiced by the slightly shortened time frame.  We agree with Cotter.