COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 6            The motion Cotter presented to the court was a motion for summary judgment.  It was denominated as such, citing Wis. Stat. § 802.08, and it was accompanied by supporting affidavits and discovery excerpts.  Cotter essentially asked the court to dismiss the case because the Cebulas had been precluded from presenting expert testimony, which he asserted they needed as a matter of law in order to prove their claims.  We conclude that what the court granted was in fact summary judgment.  The motion raised none of the grounds for dismissal under Wis. Stat. § 802.06(2), and the court relied on matters outside the pleadings in dismissing the Cebulas’ claims, specifically, its previous order precluding the Cebulas from presenting expert testimony.  See Wis. Stat. § 802.06(2)(b) & (3) (“[I]f … matters outside the pleadings are presented to and not excluded by the court” when deciding a motion to dismiss or for judgment on the pleadings, the “motion shall be treated as one for summary judgment.”).[5]