2006 WI App 218
[…] Schauer v. Baker, 2004 WI App 41, ¶10, 270 Wis. 2d 714, 678 N.W.2d 258.  When we interpret a statute, we begin by examining its language to see whether it has a plain and unambiguous meaning.  If it does, we end our inquiry and apply that plain meaning to the facts before us.  State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane County, 2004 WI 58, ¶¶45-46, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110.

6        In juvenile delinquency cases, as in criminal cases, the statutes allow a court to order the juvenile to make restitution to the victim of the delinquent act.  Wis. Stat. § 938.34(5)(a).  The statute requires that any such order “shall include a finding that the juvenile alone is financially able to pay [and] may allow up to the date of the expiration of the order for the payment ….”  Id.  If the juvenile fails to pay the full amount of restitution during the supervision period, the victim may petition the court to convert the unpaid balance to a civil judgment against the juvenile.  Wis. Stat. § 895.035(2m)(a).

7        Anthony argues that Wis.