2006 WI App 218
[…] Id., ¶7 (total restitution set at $140,000; monthly payments of $425 over three years of probation would total $15,300).  The Huml court also stated that the primary purpose of restitution is to compensate victims and make them whole.  Id., ¶20.

[3]  The State argues that reversal is not necessary because the circuit court’s error was harmless under Wis. Stat. § 805.18(2) (reversal not allowed for procedural errors unless “the error complained of has affected the substantial rights of the party seeking to reverse or set aside the judgment”).  Even if we accept that the error here was procedural rather than substantive, it resulted in a civil judgment of more than $8000; we cannot agree that Anthony’s substantial rights were unaffected.