2006 WI App 259
[…] 19      Nor can we see any grounds for plea withdrawal in Milanes’ claim that his attorney should have further pursued a defense of mental disease or defect.  Wisconsin Stat. § 971.15(1) provides that “[a] person is not responsible for criminal conduct if at the time of such conduct as a result of mental disease or defect the person lacked substantial capacity either to appreciate the wrongfulness of his or her conduct or conform his or her conduct to the requirements of law.”  “Mental disease or defect excluding responsibility is an affirmative defense which the defendant must establish to a reasonable certainty by the greater weight of the credible evidence.”  Sec. 971.15(3).