COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Co., 2006 WI 81, ¶16, __ Wis. 2d __, 717 N.W.2d 690.  

16      In Trinity Petroleum, we held that the recently recreated Wis. Stat. § 802.05, which governs frivolous claims, applied retroactively to litigation begun while the former frivolousness statutes, Wis. Stat. §§ 802.05 and 814.025, were still in effect.  Trinity Petroleum, 2006 WI App 219, ¶¶1-2.  Thus, even though Roehl filed his claim before the effective date of the recreated § 802.05, the new version of § 802.05 applies.[2] 

17      In Trinity Petroleum, we further concluded that the new “safe harbor” provision of Wis. Stat. § 802.05 precludes a party from serving its motion for sanctions postjudgment.  Trinity Petroleum, 2006 WI App 219, ¶2.  We reasoned that the language of the new rule is unequivocal, “The motion … shall not be filed with or presented to the court unless, within 21 days after service of the motion or such other period as the court may prescribe, the challenged [pleading] is not withdrawn or appropriately corrected.”  See id., ¶28; § 802.05(3)(a)1.  We explained that the purpose of the mandatory twenty-one day safe harbor provision is to give the offending party the opportunity to withdraw or amend the challenged claim.