COURT OF APPEALS
[…] More importantly, Martinez points to no evidence in the summary judgment record supporting her assertion that she and Saldana were misled by the October 20 notice.  Finally, Martinez fails to explain why she and Saldana failed to fully comply with the October 20 notice requiring Saldana to submit a reinstatement application along with the $13.00 premium payment in order to reinstate the policy.  In sum, she has not established that Pekin deprived Saldana of his grace period rights. 

            25      We turn next to consider Martinez’s argument that Pekin violated Wis. Stat. § 631.36(2)(b).  Section 631.36(2)(b) imposes the following condition on insurers prior to cancelling an insurance policy: “Notice.  No cancellation under par. (a) is effective until at least 10 days after the 1st class mailing or delivery of a written notice to the policyholder.”  The purpose underlying notice requirements in insurance policies is to give the delinquent insured opportunity to secure other insurance prior to the cancellation of the present policy.  See Seeburger v. Citizens Mut. Fire Ins. Co., 267 Wis. 213, 219, 64 N.W.2d 879 (1954).