COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Sanchez and the others were watching from Garcia’s house, and when they saw Flores take the gun, they chased him and beat him.  Sanchez returned, carrying Flores’s compact discs.

3        Sanchez admits that there was overwhelming evidence of an assault, but contends that there was insufficient evidence to convict him of an armed robbery as a party to the crime since no robbery was intended, committed or thwarted.  Flores testified that he dropped the walkman during his encounter with Garcia; it was not taken from him.

4        An armed robber is defined by Wis. Stat. § 943.32(1) and (2) (amended Feb. 1, 2003) as:  “Whoever, with intent to steal, takes property from the person or presence of the owner by … us[ing] or threat[ening] [the] use of a dangerous weapon … used or fashioned in a manner to lead the victim reasonably to believe that it is a dangerous weapon….”  Sanchez does not dispute the attempt or party to the crime aspects of the offense.

5        Our standard of review is limited: