2007 WI App 31
[…] A person who intentionally does any of the following acts shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than 9 months or both:

    ….

 

   (e)  Violates s. 98.15(1). 

[3]  Because we ultimately hold there was sufficient probable cause to support the bindover on the felony charges, we need not address the court’s other conclusion that there was no probable cause to charge Ploeckelman under Wis. Stat. § 98.15(1).  See Wis. Stat. §§ 970.03(7)-(9).

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 943.20 reads as follows:

(1) Whoever does any of the following may be penalized as provided in sub. (3):

   ….

 

(d) Obtains title to property of another person by intentionally deceiving the person with a false representation which is known to be false, made with intent to defraud, and which does defraud the person to whom it is made.  “False representation” includes a promise made with intent not to perform it if it is a part of a false and fraudulent scheme.

Wisconsin Stat. § 943.20(3)(c) makes Ploeckelman’s alleged crime a class G felony because the estimated loss is approximately $26,000.