2007 WI App 116
[…] It is immaterial that sentence was stayed, withheld or suspended, or that the actor was pardoned, unless such pardon was granted on the ground of innocence. In computing the preceding 5-year period, time which the actor spent in actual confinement serving a criminal sentence shall be excluded.

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 304.06(1)(b) (1993-94) reads in relevant part as follows:

Except as provided in sub. (1m) or s. 161.49(2), 302.045(3), 302.05(3)(b), or 973.0135, the parole commission may parole an inmate of the Wisconsin state prisons or any felon or any person serving at least one year or more in a county house of correction or a county reforestation camp organized under s. 303.07, when he or she has served 25% of the sentence imposed for the offense, or 6 months, whichever is greater.