2007 WI App 116
[…] 18      Additionally, Cohen’s testimony did not usurp the role of the jury.  Wisconsin Stat. § 907.02 sets “a fairly low threshold for the admissibility of opinion evidence that is beyond the presumed ken of ordinary jurors.”  Anderson v. Combustion Eng’r, Inc., 2002 WI App 143, ¶4, 256 Wis. 2d 389, 647 N.W.2d 460.  LaCount argues Cohen’s testimony was impermissible because he affirmatively answered a prosecutor’s question as to whether an investment contract was present.  We disagree because Cohen’s answer was in direct response to a hypothetical question.

19      Under Wis. Stat. § 907.04, “[t]estimony in the form of an opinion or inference otherwise admissible is not objectionable because it embraces an ultimate issue to be decided by the trier of fact.”  See, e.g., State v. Elm, 201 Wis. 2d 452, 459, 549 N.W.2d 471 (Ct. App. 1996).