2007 WI App 116
[…] Whether LaCount was denied his constitutional right to a jury trial is a question of constitutional fact that we review de novo.  See State v. Cloud, 133 Wis. 2d 58, 61, 393 N.W.2d 123 (Ct. App. 1986).

28      A convicted defendant is subject to repeater enhancement if that defendant “was convicted of a felony during the 5-year period immediately preceding the commission of the crime for which [he or she] presently is being sentenced….”  Wis. Stat. § 939.62(2).[2]  In computing this five-year period, “time which the [defendant] spent in actual confinement serving a criminal sentence shall be excluded.”  Id.  Relying on Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466, 490 (2000), LaCount concludes the issue of whether he had been convicted of a felony during the five-year period immediately preceding the crimes for which he was sentenced should have gone to the jury.  See also State v.