2007 WI App 116
[…] Thus, the court properly enhanced LaCount’s punishment based on the existing judicial record and applicable statutes, and did not need to submit those issues to the jury.

            By the Court.—Judgments affirmed.

                         


 

 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2005-06 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 939.62(2) reads as follows:

The actor is a repeater if the actor was convicted of a felony during the 5-year period immediately preceding the commission of the crime for which the actor presently is being sentenced, or if the actor was convicted of a misdemeanor on 3 separate occasions during that same period, which convictions remain of record and unreversed. It is immaterial that sentence was stayed, withheld or suspended, or that the actor was pardoned, unless such pardon was granted on the ground of innocence. In computing the preceding 5-year period, time which the actor spent in actual confinement serving a criminal sentence shall be excluded.

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 304.06(1)(b) (1993-94) reads in relevant part as follows:

Except as provided in sub.