COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Wis. Stat. § 805.17(2). We will not set aside findings of fact by the trial court merely because there is evidence to support contrary findings. Leciejewski, 110 Wis. 2d at 343. It is the trial court’s function to resolve conflicts in testimony and, when more than one inference may be drawn from the evidence, we must accept the inference drawn by the trial court. Cogswell v. Robertshaw Controls Co., 87 Wis. 2d 243, 250, 274 N.W.2d 647 (1979).
¶9 The court’s written decision shows that it carefully analyzed the proofs in light of Wis. Stat. § 893.25, governing claims of adverse possession not founded on a written instrument. It provides:
(1) An action for the recovery or the possession of real estate and a defense or counterclaim based on title to real estate are barred by uninterrupted adverse possession of 20 years, except as provided by s. 893.14 and 893.29. A person who, in connection with his or her predecessors in interest, is in uninterrupted adverse possession of real estate for 20 years, except as provided by s. 893.29, may commence an action to establish title under ch. 841.
(2) Real estate is possessed adversely under this section:
(a) Only if the person possessing it, in connection with his or her predecessors in interest, is in actual continued occupation under claim of title, exclusive of any other right; and
(b) Only to the extent that it is actually occupied and:
1. Protected by a substantial enclosure; or
2. Usually cultivated or improved.
¶10 The trial court found that Robleski’s evidence of sporadic tree cutting failed to demonstrate occupancy. The trial court also observed that Droege v. Daymaker Cranberries, 88 Wis. 2d 140, 145, 276 N.W.2d 356 (Ct.