2007 WI App 129
[…] Our focus is on the language, “within the adjudication process,” and specifically on the concept of “adjudicate.”  The common meaning of “adjudicate” is simply “[t]o rule upon judicially.”  Black’s Law Dictionary 45 (8th ed. 2004).  Thus, we must decide whether the circuit court’s oral decision and order at the close of the dispositional hearing brought to an end the critical stages within the adjudication process.[5]

11      We will assume, for purposes of this decision, that Dyanne is correct in asserting that “enter” in Wis. Stat. § 48.427(1) means “filed in the office of the clerk of court” and that the 10-day requirement was not met here because the court failed to “enter one of the dispositions specified under subs. (2) to (4) within 10 days” after receiving “evidence related to the disposition.”  Wis.