COURT OF APPEALS
[…] To read the decision in State ex rel. Arnold v. County Court of Rock County, 51 Wis. 2d 434, 187 N.W.2d 354 (1971), otherwise would suggest the court permitted conduct which the legislature had not authorized.  We decline to leap to such a precipitous conclusion.

[12]  89 Wis. Act 121 at § 113 created Wis. Stat. § 968.29(3)(b), which became effective on January 31, 1990.

[13]  Wisconsin Stat. § 968.31(2) (1989-90) states:  “It is not unlawful under ss. 968.28 to 968.37: … (b)  For a person acting under color of law to intercept a wire, electronic or oral communication, where the person is a party to the communication or one of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to the interception” (emphasis added).

[14]  Wisconsin Stat. § 968.31(2)(b) (1995-96) states:  “It is not unlawful under ss. 968.28 to 968.37: … For a person acting under color of law to intercept a wire, electronic or oral communication, where the person is a party to the communication or one of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to the interception.”

[15]  Wisconsin Stat. § 968.31(2) (1989-90) states in relevant part:

It is not unlawful under ss. 968.28 to 968.37:

            ….

(c)  For a person not acting under color of law to intercept a wire, electronic or oral communication where the person is a party to the communication or where one of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to the interception unless the communication is intercepted for the purpose of committing any criminal or tortious act in violation of the constitution or laws of the United States or of any state or for the purpose of committing any other injurious act.

(Emphasis added.)  Section 968.31(2)(c) has not been modified since 1987 Wis. Act 399.

[16]  There is no suggestion in State v. Maloney, 2005 WI 74, 281 Wis. 2d 595, 698 N.W.2d 583, that the girlfriend ever recorded any conversations in which police assistance was not involved.