COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 968.27 defined terms.  Wisconsin Stat. § 968.29 (1969) described when and how court-authorized interceptions could be disclosed and used, while Wis. Stat. § 968.31 (1969) described penalties for violations of the WESCL and carved out specific exceptions for conduct that would otherwise be in violation of the statute.  The original WESCL specifically permitted disclosure only of information from “authorized” interceptions and then only under three circumstances.  Section 968.29(1) permitted disclosure among law enforcement officers who were performing their official duties.  Section 968.29(2) permitted disclosure by law enforcement officers in the performance of their official duties.  Section 968.29(3) permitted disclosure by “[a]ny person … only while giving testimony under oath … in any proceeding in any court or before any magistrate or grand jury.”  All of these permitted disclosures were limited to “authorized” disclosures.