COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 46      Therefore, although I agree with the majority’s analysis in all other respects, I respectfully dissent with regard to the admissibility of the recordings at trial.


 

 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2005-06 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  The complaint recounts the following parental concerns, claiming that Jacob spat at the bus driver, kicked the family dog, punched his toys, cried at school when it was time to get on the bus to go home, and did not want to get on the bus to go to school.

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 971.31(10) states:

An order denying a motion to suppress evidence or a motion challenging the admissibility of a statement of a defendant may be reviewed upon appeal from a judgment of conviction notwithstanding the fact that such judgment was entered upon a plea of guilty.

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 885.365(2) (1967) included limited exceptions to the blanket prohibition against intercepted telephone conversations for telephone companies engaged in equipment repair and maintenance or employee supervision, and for fire and police to investigate false alarms.