COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id. at 116.

[28]  See Wis. Stat. § 48.01(1):  “This chapter may be cited as ‘The Children’s Code.’  In construing this chapter, the best interests of the child or unborn child shall always be of paramount consideration….”

[29]  We note that this case involves only the use in a felony proceeding of a one-party recording, made with vicarious consent of a parent on behalf of a child.  We do not suggest that the same admissibility analysis which follows would apply in civil litigation.  We are not considering here the impact of the limitations found in Wis. Stat. § 885.365 which provides:

Recorded telephone conversation.  (1)  Evidence obtained as the result of the use of voice recording equipment for recording of telephone conversations, by way of interception of a communication or in any other manner, shall be totally inadmissible in the courts of this state in civil actions, except as provided in ss. 968.28 to 968.37.

(2)  Subsection (1) shall not apply where:

(a)  Such recording is made in a manner other than by interception and the person whose conversation is being recorded is informed at that time that the conversation is being recorded and that any evidence thereby obtained may be used in a court of law; or such recording is made through a recorder connector provided by the telecommunications utility as defined in s. 196.01 (10) or a telecommunications carrier as defined in s. 196.01 (8m) in accordance with its tariffs and which automatically produces a distinctive recorder tone that is repeated at intervals of approximately 15 seconds;

(b)  The recording is made by a telecommunications utility as defined in s. 196.01 (10), a telecommunications carrier as defined in s. 196.01 (8m) or its officers or employees for the purpose of or incident to the construction, maintenance, conduct or operation of the services and facilities of such public utilities, or to the normal use by such public utilities of the services and facilities furnished to the public by such public utility; or

(c)  The recording is made by a fire department or law enforcement agency to determine violations of, and in the enforcement of, s. 941.13.

[30]  The trial court initially came to the same conclusion, stating that the decision in State v. Waste Management of Wisconsin, Inc., 81 Wis. 2d 555, 26, N.W.2d 147 (1978),