COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 11      In 1989, the legislature made a significant change to the WESCL by renumbering the former Wis. Stat. § 968.29(3) (1987-88) to Wis. Stat. § 968.29(3)(a) (1989-90), and adding § 968.29(3)(b) (1989-90).[12]  Section § 968.29(3)(b) states:

In addition to the disclosure provisions of par. (a), any person who has received, in the manner described under s. 68.31(2)(b), any information concerning a wire, electronic or oral communication or evidence derived therefrom, may disclose the contents of that communication or that derivative evidence while giving testimony under oath … in any proceeding described in par. (a) in which a person is accused of any act constituting a felony, and only if the party who consented to the interception is available to testify at the proceeding or if another witness is available to authenticate the recording.

89 Wis. Act 121, § 113.  Wisconsin Stat. § 968.31(2)(b) (1989-90)[13] described one-party consent interceptions obtained under color of law as “not unlawful.”