2007 WI App 163
[…] Sobkowiak, 173 Wis. 2d at 334 (citation omitted).

18      With these policies in mind, we conclude that a more reasonable interpretation of Wis. Stat. § 779.02(5) than the one the Keyeses offer is that a prime contractor is prohibited from taking a profit on items supplied as a subcontractor before all other subcontractors have been paid in full for their labor and materials, or proportionately in cases of a deficiency.  As we explained, § 779.02(5) creates a trust fund “in the hands of the prime contractor or subcontractor to the amount of all claims due or to become due or owing from the prime contractor or subcontractor for labor and materials used for the improvements, until all the claims have been paid ….”  Wis. Stat. § 779.02(5).  A prime contractor does not lose its status as a prime contractor for purposes of the theft by contractor statute simply by acting as a subcontractor on parts of a project.