2007 WI App 163
[…] Id., ¶44.  We also consider the scope, context and structure of the statute itself.  Id., ¶¶46, 48.  If this process of analysis yields a plain meaning, then there is no ambiguity and we apply that plain meaning.  Id., ¶46.  If, however, a statute is ambiguous, we may consider certain extrinsic sources, typically the legislative history, to ascertain its meaning.  Id., ¶¶46, 48, 50-51.  “A statute is ambiguous if it is capable of being understood by reasonably well-informed persons in two or more senses.”  Id., ¶47.

12      Wisconsin Stat. § 779.02(5) (2001-02)[5] provides in relevant part:

Theft by contractors.  The proceeds of any mortgage on land paid to any prime contractor or any subcontractor for improvements upon the mortgaged premises, and all moneys paid to any prime contractor or subcontractor by any owner for improvements, constitute a trust fund only in the hands of the prime contractor or subcontractor to the amount of all claims due or to become due or owing from the prime contractor or subcontractor for labor and materials used for the improvements, until all the claims have been paid, and shall not be a trust fund in the hands of any other person.  The use of any such moneys by any prime contractor or subcontractor for any other purpose until all claims, except those which are the subject of a bona fide dispute and then only to the extent of the amount actually in dispute, have been paid in full[,] or proportionally in cases of a deficiency, is theft by the prime contractor or subcontractor of moneys so misappropriated and is punishable under s. 943.20.

            13      As a threshold matter, we first address whether Angela Keyes was a subcontractor for purposes of Wis.