2007 WI App 167
[…] The record reflects that Weston was coded as CMS on April 26, 2005.  On May 25, 2005, the FEP reviewed Weston’s case and determined she should remain coded as CMS.

 

[7]  In accordance with Wis. Stat. § 49.152(1), “[a]ny individual ... who believes … that the employment position in which the individual was placed is inappropriate, may petition the Wisconsin [W]orks agency for a review of such action.”  This review is known as fact finding.

[8]  Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 227.43(1)(by), the administrator of the division of hearings and appeals shall “[a]ssign a hearing examiner to preside over any hearing of a contested case that is required to be conducted by the department of workforce development under subch. III of ch. 49 and that is not conducted by the secretary of workforce development.”  

 

[9]  All code provisions are current through Wisconsin Administrative Register No. 616, April 2007.

 

[10]          7.1.0 UNSUBSIDIZED EMPLOYMENT

Unsubsidized employment is the highest and most desirable rung on the W-2 employment ladder.