COURT OF APPEALS
[…] State v. Searcy, 2006 WI App 8, ¶22, 288 Wis. 2d 804, 709 N.W.2d 497 (citing Poellinger, 153 Wis. 2d at 503-04).  If there is any possibility that the trier of fact could, from the evidence presented, be convinced that the defendant is guilty, then “an appellate court may not overturn a verdict even if it believes that the trier of fact should not have found guilt based on the evidence before it.”  Poellinger, 153 Wis. 2d at 507.

DISCUSSION

20      Coercion is an affirmative defense.  See Moes v. State, 91 Wis. 2d 756, 763, 284 N.W.2d 66 (1979).  Wisconsin Stat. § 939.46(1) states:

A threat by a person other than the actor’s coconspirator which causes the actor reasonably to believe that his or her act is the only means of preventing imminent death or great bodily harm to the actor or another and which causes him or her so to act is a defense to a prosecution for any crime based on that act, except that if the prosecution is for first-degree intentional homicide, the degree of the crime is reduced to 2nd-degree intentional homicide.

21      “The statutory defense of coercion is a complete defense to any crime except first-degree intentional homicide.”  State v. Keeran, 2004 WI App 4, ¶5, 268 Wis. 2d 761, 674 N.W.2d 570. “‘Coercion’ occurs when a ‘threat by a person other than the actor’s coconspirator ... causes the actor reasonably to believe that his or her act is the only means of preventing imminent death or great bodily harm to the actor or another and which causes him or her so to act.’” Id. (citing Wis. Stat. § 939.46(1)).  “The coercion defense is limited to the ‘most severe form of inducement.’” Id. (citing State v. Amundson, 69 Wis. 2d 554, 568, 230 N.W.2d 775 (1975)).