COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 5                        Luedke contends that his plea was not knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily entered because he did not understand the elements of the crime to which he pleaded guilty.  The crime of impersonating a peace officer may be a misdemeanor or a felony, depending on the circumstances.  Wisconsin. Stat. § 946.70 (emphasis added) provides:

Impersonating peace officers.  (1)  Except as provided in sub. (2), whoever impersonates a peace officer with intent to mislead others into believing that the person is actually a peace officer is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.

(2)  Any person violating sub. (1) with the intent to commit or aid or abet the commission of a crime other than the crime under this section is guilty of a Class D felony.

6                        The trial court conducted the following colloquy with Luedke concerning the plea:

THE COURT:  Then you understand what you’re charged with, sir, as to Counts 1 and 2, impersonating a police officer—

THE DEFENDANT: Yes

THE COURT: —or peace officer?