2007 WI App 218
[…] 12      Roy argues that the video animations should have been excluded on the grounds of unfair surprise.[3]  To support her argument, she relies on Wis. Stat. § 904.03 (2003-04), which allows for the exclusion of otherwise relevant evidence, “if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.”[4]  We acknowledge that while “surprise” is not included in § 904.03 as a basis on which to exclude otherwise relevant evidence, “testimony which results in surprise may be excluded if the surprise would require a continuance causing undue delay or if surprise is coupled with the danger of prejudice and confusion of issues.”  Gieseke v. DOT, 145 Wis. 2d 206, 213, 426 N.W.2d 79 (Ct. App. 1988) (citation and quotations omitted).