2007 WI App 225
[…] Stat. § 973.15(5) is the more specific statute and controls over Wis. Stat. § 973.155, resulting in an award of sentence credit.  Brown, 289 Wis. 2d 823, ¶11.

¶22      I would hold that Brown was incorrectly decided.  The debate in Brown as to which statute was more specific was a false issue because Wis. Stat. § 973.15(5) expressly references Wis. Stat. § 973.155.  Section 973.15(5) says, in relevant part, that when a convicted offender is made available to another jurisdiction, the offender “shall be credited with service of his or her Wisconsin sentence … under the terms of s. 973.155 ….”  (Emphasis added.)  And § 973.155(1)(a), in turn, says that such credit is limited to “all days spent in custody in connection with the course of conduct for which sentence was imposed.”  Thus, the two statutes stand comfortably alongside each other.