COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Lee v. Illinois, 476 U.S. 530, 539-46 (1986).  No violation occurs, however, if the co-actor’s statement was not introduced as substantive evidence to prove the truth of the co-actor’s assertions.  Tennessee v. Street, 471 U.S. 409, 413-14 (1985).  Further, an out-of-court statement is hearsay only if it is offered to show the truth of the matters asserted in the statement.  See Wis. Stat. § 908.01(3) (1999-2000) (“‘Hearsay’ is a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying ... offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted.”).  If the statement is offered only to prove that the statement was made, a confrontation issue does not arise.  See State v. Curbello-Rodriguez, 119 Wis. 2d 414, 426-27, 430, 351 N.W.2d 758 (Ct. App. 1984).