2007 WI App 232
[…] Id. 

6        “If this process of analysis yields a plain, clear statutory meaning, then there is no ambiguity, and the statute is applied according to this ascertainment of its meaning.”  Id. (citation omitted).  A statute is ambiguous only if reasonably well-informed persons could interpret its meaning in two or more senses.  Id., ¶47.  When the statutory language is ambiguous, we may consult extrinsic sources of interpretation, such as legislative history.  See id., ¶48. 

Discussion

7        The pertinent statutes are set forth below.  Wisconsin Stat. § 948.11(2)(am) provides as follows:

Any person who has attained the age of 17 and who, with knowledge of the character and content of the description or narrative account, verbally communicates, by any means, a harmful description or narrative account to a child, with or without monetary consideration, is guilty of a Class I felony if any of the following applies:

1. The person knows or reasonably should know that the child has not attained the age of 18 years.

2. The person has face-to-face contact with the child before or during the communication. 

For purposes of the statute, “[h]armful description or narrative account” means “any explicit and detailed description or narrative account of sexual excitement, sexually explicit conduct, sadomasochistic abuse, physical torture or brutality that, taken as a whole, is harmful to children.”