2007 WI App 232
[…] He further argues that if the legislature had intended to criminalize all harmful descriptions to children, whether spoken or written, the statute would simply read “communicates,” not “verbally communicates.”  He cites numerous other statutes that use the word “verbal” to mean “oral,” see, e.g. Wis. Stat. § 48.243(3) (intake worker evaluating whether a child should be referred to the court for a CHIPS proceeding must provide “notice … given verbally, either in person or by telephone, and in writing” of the basic rights provided under the statutory section); Wis. Stat. § 943.30(1) (prohibiting extortion by means of accusing or maliciously threatening to accuse a person of a crime “either verbally or by any written or printed communication”).