2007 WI App 242
[…] Nicholas Hospital, then transferred to Froedtert Hospital and later died.

[4]  In their appellate briefs, the State and Markwardt agree that this is the point at which Markwardt was taken into custody.  The State acknowledges that “[a]lthough Clark gave Markwardt Miranda warnings before questioning her, arguably the first time she would have believed she was not free to leave was when Clark first accused her of lying during their interview.”

[5]  The “sew-up” argument is not at issue on appeal.

[6]  The State of Wisconsin appeals, pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 974.05(3) (2005-06), which states:  “Permission of the trial court is not required for the state to appeal, but the district attorney shall serve notice of such appeal or of the procurement of a writ of error upon the defendant or the defendant’s attorney.” 

All references to Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2005-06 version unless otherwise noted.

[7]  In Ross, we noted that Wisconsin courts have already merged the “clear articulation rule,” set forth in Davis v.