2007 WI App 260
[…] ¶25 The problem with the
Every conveyance of real estate … not … recorded as provided by law, shall be void, as against any subsequent purchaser in good faith and for a valuable consideration, of the same real estate, or any portion thereof, whose conveyance shall be first duly recorded.[9]
This statute mirrors current Wis. Stat. § 706.08(1)(a), which provides in relevant part:
[E]very conveyance that is not recorded as provided by law shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser, in good faith and for a valuable consideration, of the same real estate or any portion of the same real estate whose conveyance is recorded first.
The difference between the two,
however, is that “good faith” for purposes of § 706.08(1)(a) exists only
where there is no notice under Wis.
Stat. § 706.09. Associates
Fin. Servs. Co. v. Brown, 2002 WI App 300, ¶¶11-14, 258
¶26 No statute similar to Wis.