2007 WI App 263
[…] Sec. 340.01(9r).

12      After examination of these relevant statutes, we conclude that Wis. Stat. § 343.307, as the specific statute addressing out-of-state convictions, suspensions or revocations that are to be counted as priors for the purpose of penalty enhancement, controls over Wis. Stat. § 340.01(9r), a more general statute.  See Estate of Gonwa, 265 Wis. 2d 913, ¶32 (when two statutes relate to the same subject matter, the more specific statute controls over the general statute).  That § 343.307 controls is additionally supported by the fact that the legislature provided specifically within § 340.01(9r) the instruction to apply its meaning of “conviction” for the purposes of Wis. Stat. chs. 22, 33, 340-349 and 351 “unless a different meaning is expressly provided or the context clearly indicates a different meaning.”  See § 340.01 (emphasis added). 

13      The context of Wis. Stat. § 343.307(1) indicates a different meaning for conviction as it relates to offenses “under the law of another jurisdiction” that are to be counted as priors for penalty enhancement purposes.