2007 WI App 263
[…] If the legislature wishes to count other out-of-state suspensions for penalty enhancement purposes, it is for the legislature to express, not for this court to surmise when the statutory language provides otherwise.

15      Finally, we agree with the circuit court’s rationalization in distinguishing List from Machgan’s case.  In List, we based our conclusion that List’s Illinois sentence for court supervision was a conviction because it was a result of a determination, which is one of the possible definitions of conviction in Wis. Stat. § 340.01(9r).  See List, 277 Wis. 2d 836, ¶10.  Specifically we stated that:

[List’s] placement under court supervision was a result of a determination that he “violated or failed to comply with the law in a court of original jurisdiction.” [Wis. Stat. § 340.01(9r).] The Illinois sentence was therefore a conviction as defined by Wisconsin law, and counts toward the determination of the severity of his penalty.