2007 WI App 263
[…] (e) Operating privilege suspensions or revocations under the law of another jurisdiction arising out of a refusal to submit to chemical testing.

11      Wisconsin Stat. § 340.01 designates the meaning of certain words and phrases but qualifies its definitions expressly noting “the following words and phrases have the designated meaning unless a different meaning is expressly provided or the context clearly indicates a different meaning.”  Id. (emphasis added).  Section 340.01’s definition of “conviction” is therefore subject to becoming inapplicable if another meaning is expressly provided or the context clearly indicates a different meaning.  This qualification noted, “conviction” is defined in subsec. (9r) as follows: