2001 WI App 93
[…] In fact, our DeRango decision, the one cited by Koenck, makes clear that Wis. Stat. § 948.07 includes both the attempted and the completed crime.  DeRango I, 229 Wis. 2d at 29.  We stated:

Because the statute as written includes the attempted as well as the completed act, it already contemplates a lesser included offense.  Both child enticement and attempted child enticement are subject to the same penalty ....

Id. 

15      Again, Wis. Stat. § 948.07 states:

Whoever, with intent to commit any of the following acts, causes or attempts to cause any child who has not attained the age of 18 years to go into any vehicle, building, room or secluded place is guilty of a Class BC felony: 

     (1)  Having sexual contact or sexual intercourse with the child ….

     (2)  Causing the child to engage in prostitution.

     (3)  Exposing a sex organ to the child or causing the child to expose a sex organ ….

     (4)  Taking a picture or making an audio recording of the child engaging in sexually explicit conduct.

     (5)  Causing bodily or mental harm to the child. 

     (6)  Giving or selling to the child a controlled substance or controlled substance analog .…

The child enticement statute requires proof that the defendant caused a child to go into a vehicle, building, room or secluded place with any one of the six enumerated intents or attempted to cause a child to go into a vehicle, building, room or secluded place with any one of the six enumerated intents.  Thus, § 948.07 delineates one crime, the crime of child enticement, with alternate modes of commission.  DeRango II, 2000 WI 89 at ¶¶17, 22.