2001 WI App 93
[…] 21      If statutory language is unambiguous, we are restricted to its plain meaning.  State v. Cvorovic, 158 Wis. 2d 630, 633, 462 N.W.2d 897 (Ct. App. 1990).  Wisconsin Stat. § 939.32(1) and (2) states in plain terms which offenses may be prosecuted as attempt crimes, Cvorovic, 158 Wis. 2d at 633, and Wis. Stat. § 948.07 is one of those crimes.  Sec. 939.32(1)(d). 

22      In terms just as plain, Wis. Stat. § 939.32(3) defines the word “attempt.”  Cvorovic, 158 Wis. 2d at 633.  Section 939.32(3) states:

An attempt to commit a crime requires that the actor have an intent to perform certain acts and attain a result which, if accomplished, would constitute such crime and that the actor does acts toward the commission of the crime which demonstrate unequivocally, under all the circumstances, that the actor formed that intent and would commit the crime except for the intervention of another person or some other extraneous factor.

            23      Koenck argues that the legislature intended that the act of attempted child enticement, like all Wis. Stat. ch. 948 crimes, requires the presence of an actual child, as defined by Wis. Stat. § 948.01(1)[2] and not a fictional child.  Again, Koenck cites no legislative history or legal authority for this proposition, and his argument ignores the principles behind attempt crimes. 

24      Our supreme court has instructed that attempt requires (1) intent to commit a specific crime and (2) evidence that the accused has committed sufficient acts to “demonstrate unequivocally that it was improbable the accused would desist of his or her own free will.  The intervention of another person or some other extraneous factor that prevents the accused from completing the crime is not an element of the crime of attempt.”  State v. Stewart, 143 Wis. 2d 28, 31, 420 N.W.2d 44 (1988).  An attempt is complete when the defendant, with intent to commit a crime, takes action in furtherance of such intent and the failure to accomplish the crime is due to a factor beyond his or her control or one unknown to him or her.  Boyles v. State, 46 Wis. 2d 473, 476, 175 N.W.2d 277 (1970).

25      Wisconsin Stat. § 939.32 requires that the person have the requisite criminal intent and that he or she perform “acts toward the commission of the crime which demonstrate unequivocally, under all the circumstances, that he formed the intent and would commit the crime except for the intervention of another person or some other extraneous factor.”  Berry v. State, 90 Wis. 2d 316, 326, 280 N.W.2d 204 (1979) (citation omitted).

26      The Wisconsin Supreme Court has further explained: