2001 WI App 93
[…] The principles of attempt, as set forth in Wis. Stat. § 939.32(3), also apply.  The fictitiousness of the girls constitutes an extraneous factor beyond Koenck’s control that prevented successful enticement while not excusing the attempt to entice.         

            By the Court.—Order affirmed.


 

 

 



[1] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1997-98 version unless otherwise noted.

[2] “Child” is defined in Wis. Stat. § 948.01(1) as “a person who has not attained the age of 18 years, except that for purposes of prosecuting a person who is alleged to have violated a state or federal criminal law, ‘child’ does not include a person who has attained the age of 17 years.”