2001 WI App 93
[…] DISCUSSION

            8        The issue before us, the analysis of Wis. Stat. § 948.07, entails the interpretation of a statute, a question of law which we review de novo.  State v. Church, 223 Wis. 2d 641, 649, 589 N.W.2d 638 (Ct. App. 1998), review dismissed, 236 Wis. 2d 755, 613 N.W.2d 848 (Wis. July 11, 2000) (No. 97‑3140‑CR); State v. Briggs, 218 Wis. 2d 61, 65, 579 N.W.2d 783 (Ct. App. 1998). 

9        Wisconsin Stat. § 948.07 prohibits child enticement and states:

Whoever, with intent to commit any of the following acts, causes or attempts to cause any child who has not attained the age of 18 years to go into any vehicle, building, room or secluded place is guilty of a Class BC felony: 

     (1)  Having sexual contact or sexual intercourse with the child ….

     (2)  Causing the child to engage in prostitution.

     (3)  Exposing a sex organ to the child or causing the child to expose a sex organ ….

     (4)  Taking a picture or making an audio recording of the child engaging in sexually explicit conduct.

     (5)  Causing bodily or mental harm to the child. 

     (6)  Giving or selling to the child a controlled substance or controlled substance analog .…

Section 948.07 prohibits individuals from causing or attempting to cause a child to go to a secluded place in order to facilitate some illegal conduct; its aim is to address the social evil of removing children from the protection of the general public.  State v.