2001 WI App 93
[…] The substitution of “causes” for “persuades or entices”, eliminates as an element of the crime the state of mind of the child being enticed.  The language “attempts to cause” is added to further clarify that the crime of child enticement includes the attempted act of enticement, consistent with s. 939.32(1)(d), as created by this bill.

1987 Wis. Act 332, § 55 (emphasis added). 

 

20      Wisconsin Stat. § 939.32 addresses attempt crimes and states, in part:

     (1) Whoever attempts to commit a felony or a crime specified in s. 940.19, 940.195 or 943.20 may be fined or imprisoned or both not to exceed one-half the maximum penalty for the completed crime; except:

     ....

     (d) Whoever attempts to commit a crime under s. 948.07 is subject to the penalty provided in that section for the completed act.

Section 939.32(1)(d).  As noted above, § 939.32(1)(d) was created by the same act as Wis. Stat. § 948.07.  1987 Wis. Act 332, § 24.  Legislative comment to the creation of § 939.32(1)(d) states: