2008 WI App 22
[…] Id.  Accordingly, courts must apply a limiting construction to a statute, if available, that will eliminate the statute’s overreach, while still “maintain[ing] the legislation’s constitutional integrity.”  State v. Thiel, 183 Wis. 2d 505, 521, 515 N.W.2d 847 (1994); see Broadrick v. Oklahoma, 413 U.S. 601, 613 (1973).  Alternatively, a court may sever that portion of the statute which leads to overbreadth, leaving the statute as modified in full effect.  See Thiel, 183 Wis. 2d at 522. 

            8        The statute in question, Wis. Stat. § 947.015, reads:  “Whoever intentionally conveys or causes to be conveyed any threat or false information, knowing such to be false, concerning an attempt or alleged attempt being made or to be made to destroy any property by the means of explosives is guilty of a Class I felony.”

            9        Clearly, telephone calls are a mode of speech that ordinarily falls within the protection of the First Amendment of the United States Constitution and art. I, § 3 of the Wisconsin Constitution.