COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Hemphill, 2006 WI App 185, ¶8, 296 Wis. 2d 198, 722 N.W.2d 393 (citations omitted).  We reverse if the instructions communicated an incorrect statement of law or misled the jury.  Id.  Whether the instruction is an accurate statement of the law applicable to the facts of the case is a question of law we review without deference.  Id. 

7        Wisconsin Stat. § 946.41(1) states, “Whoever knowingly resists or obstructs an officer while such officer is doing any act in an official capacity and with lawful authority, is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.”  “[B]y its very terms, Wis. Stat. § 946.41(1) requires an officer to have ‘lawful authority’ before a citizen can be charged with resisting an officer.”  State v. Annina, 2006 WI App 202, ¶18, 296 Wis. 2d 599, 723 N.W.2d 708.