2008 WI App 44
[…] Id., ¶¶31-32.  This other written statement concerned a woman from Mark’s church and we discuss it later in the opinion.  See infra ¶¶ 56, 57.

[5]  At the time of the Wis. Stat. ch. 980 trial, Mark was beginning to serve the concurrent fifteen-year terms of probation.

[6]  One of the two was appointed by the court but called by the State. 

[7]  Wisconsin Stat. § 980.05(1m) provides: 

    (1m) At the trial to determine whether the person who is the subject of a petition under s. 980.02 is a sexually violent person, all rules of evidence in criminal actions apply.  All constitutional rights available to a defendant in a criminal proceeding are available to the person.

This statute was repealed by 2005 Wis. Act 434, § 101, enacted May 22, 2006, but the repeal does not affect this appeal.