COURT OF APPEALS
[…] (c)  A person who operates a vehicle with a registration plate in an illegible condition due to the accumulation of dirt or other foreign matter.

[3]  Bartlett argues that if a visible and valid registration sticker is on the lower portion of the rear license plate and the plate is rigidly attached to the vehicle in a conspicuous location that is easily seen and read, there is no violation.

[4]  A violation of Wis. Stat. § 341.15(1m)(a) is punishable under Wis. Stat. § 939.61(1), which states:  “If a person is convicted of an act or omission prohibited by statute and for which no penalty is expressed, the person shall be subject to a forfeiture not to exceed $200.”

[5]  Because this ground alone upholds the stop, we need not discuss Bartlett’s argument that that the trial court erred when it determined that Johnson had reasonable suspicion to detain Bartlett for failing to display a registration sticker as required by Wis. Stat. § 341.15.