COURT OF APPEALS
[…] He also argues that the legislative intent of the statute is to enable an outside observer to determine that a vehicle is validly registered and that his sticker satisfied this intent.  He argues that once Johnson saw the sticker in the lower right portion of the plate, the continued detention was unreasonable. 

11      We do not accept Bartlett’s interpretation of the statute.  While Bartlett’s sticker does not violate Wis. Stat. § 341.15(3), it does violate § 341.15(1m)(a), which states that “any registration decal or tag issued by the department shall be placed on the rear registration plate of the vehicle in the manner directed by the department.”[4]  The DOT directs the manner of placement by issuing every renewal sticker in an envelope with a diagram showing where to affix the sticker.