COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 14      We conclude that the stop and detention of Bartlett’s vehicle did not violate Bartlett’s Fourth Amendment rights because there was reasonable suspicion that Bartlett had violated Wis. Stat. § 341.15(1m)(a).  Accordingly, we affirm.

            By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

            Not recommended for publication in the official reports.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4. 

 


 



[1]  This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2)(c) (2005-06).  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2005-06 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 341.15(3) states:  

Any of the following may be required to forfeit not more than $200:  

(a)  A person who operates a vehicle for which a current registration plate, insert tag, decal or other evidence of registration has been issued without such plate, tag, decal or other evidence of registration being attached to the vehicle, except when such vehicle is being operated pursuant to a temporary operation permit or plate;

(b)  A person who operates a vehicle with a registration plate attached in a non-rigid or non-horizontal manner or in an inconspicuous place so as to make it difficult to see and read the plate;

(c)  A person who operates a vehicle with a registration plate in an illegible condition due to the accumulation of dirt or other foreign matter.

[3]  Bartlett argues that if a visible and valid registration sticker is on the lower portion of the rear license plate and the plate is rigidly attached to the vehicle in a conspicuous location that is easily seen and read, there is no violation.

[4]  A violation of Wis. Stat. § 341.15(1m)(a) is punishable under Wis. Stat. § 939.61(1), which states:  “If a person is convicted of an act or omission prohibited by statute and for which no penalty is expressed, the person shall be subject to a forfeiture not to exceed $200.”

[5]  Because this ground alone upholds the stop, we need not discuss Bartlett’s argument that that the trial court erred when it determined that Johnson had reasonable suspicion to detain Bartlett for failing to display a registration sticker as required by Wis. Stat. § 341.15.

[6]  Alternatively, Johnson may have had the right to stop Bartlett under Wis. Stat. § 341.15(2) which states:

Registration plates shall be attached firmly and rigidly in a horizontal position and conspicuous place.  The plates shall at all times be maintained in a legible condition and shall be so displayed that they can be readily and distinctly seen and read.  Any peace officer may require the operator of any vehicle on which plates are not properly displayed to display such plates as required by this section.

(Emphasis added.)  The registration sticker becomes part of the license plate because under Wis. Stat. § 341.15(1m)(a), the sticker is affixed onto the plate.