COURT OF APPEALS
[…] He contends that the DOT directs that the
sticker be in a visible location on the lower right portion of the plate and
that his sticker was in this location. He also argues that the legislative intent of
the statute is to enable an outside observer to determine that a vehicle is
validly registered and that his sticker satisfied this intent. He argues that once Johnson saw the sticker in
the lower right portion of the plate, the continued detention was
unreasonable.
¶11 We do not accept Bartlett’s
interpretation of the statute. While Bartlett’s sticker does
not violate Wis. Stat. § 341.15(3),
it does violate § 341.15(1m)(a), which states that “any registration decal
or tag issued by the department shall be placed on the rear registration plate
of the vehicle in the manner directed by the department.” The DOT directs the manner of placement by issuing
every renewal sticker in an envelope with a diagram showing where to affix the
sticker. The DOT’s diagram represents
the yearly renewal sticker location as a box on the lower right-hand corner of