COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED April 29, 2008 David R. Schanker Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] investigation, the admissibility of his polygraph test results, the references
during pre-trial and trial proceedings to other-acts evidence, and the alleged
denial of his right to a fair trial); however, he limited his alleged reason
under Escalona to sentencing issues.
State v. Escalona-Naranjo, 185
Burns also raised,
renewed and recharacterized related issues, blurring the distinction between
raising a “new” issue, renewing an issue or an aspect of an issue that we had
previously decided, or more fully developing an issue that he had previously
raised. See Wis. Stat. § 974.06(4) (“Any ground finally adjudicated
or not so raised … may not be the basis for a subsequent motion, unless the
court finds a … sufficient reason” for failing to previously raise the issue); State
v. Witkowski, 163
[2] Burns
refers to a pro se postconviction
motion he submitted to the trial court that was rejected for filing because it
exceeded the page limitations for postconviction motions pursuant to Wis.