2008 WI App 95
[…] Stat. § 139.323” by the commission.  However, the Nation has not shown that the commission’s construction is inconsistent with federal law.  The Nation has identified no federal statute, regulation, or case that decides what the term “designated … trust land” means or that precludes the Wisconsin legislature from basing a condition for tax refunds on the date on which the United States government acquires the land in trust.  We therefore do not further address the Supremacy Clause argument. 

[10]  Wisconsin Stat. § 139.323 was enacted as part of the budget bill, 1983 Wis. Act 27, § 1502m., enacted July 1, 1983.

[11]  Wisconsin Stat. § 227.56(1) provides: 

Additional evidence; trial; motion to dismiss; amending petition.  (1) If before the date set for trial, application is made to the circuit court for leave to present additional evidence on the issues in the case, and it is shown to the satisfaction of the court that the additional evidence is material and that there were good reasons for failure to present it in the proceedings before the agency, the court may order that the additional evidence be taken before the agency upon such terms as the court may deem proper. The agency may modify its findings and decision by reason of the additional evidence and shall file with the reviewing court the additional evidence together with any modified or new findings or decision.