2008 WI App 95
[…] Id., ¶48.  If, employing these principles, the meaning of the statute is plain, then we apply that plain meaning.  Id., ¶45.  On the other hand, if the statutory language is ambiguous—that is, capable of being understood by reasonably well-informed persons in two or more senses—then we may employ sources extrinsic to the statutory text.  Id., ¶¶47, 50.  These extrinsic sources are typically items of legislative history.  Id., ¶50.

13      Beginning with the statutory language here, we see that the introductory paragraph of Wis. Stat. § 139.323 provides for refunds of seventy percent of the cigarette taxes collected “in respect to sales on reservations or trust lands of an Indian tribe[.]”[5]  (Emphasis added.)  This language plainly means that the land on which the sale takes place must be reservation or trust land at the time of the sale.  We do not understand the Nation to be arguing otherwise.