2008 WI App 95
[…] We give a lesser amount of deference—due weight—when the agency has some experience in the area but has not developed the expertise that necessarily places it in a better position than the court to make judgments regarding the interpretation of the statute. 

    … We give no deference to the agency, and review the issue de novo, when the issue before the agency is one of first impression or the agency’s position has been so inconsistent as to provide no real guidance. 

Kamps v. DOR, 2003 WI App 106, ¶¶11-12, 264 Wis. 2d 794, 663 N.W.2d 306 (citations omitted). 

[5]  “Reservation” is defined in Wis. Stat. § 139.30(9) as “all land within the boundaries of the Bad River, Forest County Potawatomi, Lac Courte Oreilles, Lac du Flambeau, Menominee, Mole Lake, Oneida, Red Cliff, St. Croix and Stockbridge-Munsee reservations and the Winnebago Indian communities.”  Because the parties’ arguments focus exclusively on the meaning of “designated” in connection with “trust land,” we do so as well. 

[6]  At the time of this decision, 25 C.F.R. § 151.14 was numbered 25 C.F.R. § 151.13.  As previously noted, we use the current number.  See footnote 2, supra.