2008 WI App 93
[…] [1] Wisconsin Stat. § 980.01(7) defines a “[s]exually violent person” as someone:

who has been convicted of a sexually violent offense, has been adjudicated delinquent for a sexually violent offense, or has been found not guilty of or not responsible for a sexually violent offense by reason of insanity or mental disease, defect, or illness, and who is dangerous because he or she suffers from a mental disorder that makes it likely that the person will engage in one or more acts of sexual violence.

            [2] Wisconsin Stat. § 980.05(5) provides:

If the court or jury determines that the person who is the subject of a petition under s. 980.02 is a sexually violent person, the court shall enter a judgment on that finding and shall commit the person as provided under s. 980.06.  If the court or jury is not satisfied beyond a reasonable doubt that the person is a sexually violent person, the court shall dismiss the petition and direct that the person be released unless he or she is under some other lawful restriction.

            [3] Luttrell claims in an undeveloped assertion that the legislature did not by its repeal of Wis. Stat. § 980.05(1m) (2003–04) “intend to deprive a respondent [in a Wis. Stat. ch. 980 proceeding] of the right to be competent at [a ch. 980] trial.”