2008 WI App 93
[…] Stat. ch. 980 petition has been filed is entitled to a competency evaluation under Wis. Stat. § 971.14.  This presents a question of law and our review of the circuit court’s decision is de novo.  See State v. Smith, 229 Wis. 2d 720, 724, 600 N.W.2d 258, 260 (Ct. App. 1999).

6        Wisconsin Stat. § 971.13(1) provides:  “No person who lacks substantial mental capacity to understand the proceedings or assist in his or her own defense may be tried, convicted or sentenced for the commission of an offense so long as the incapacity endures.”  Wisconsin Stat. § 971.14 establishes the mechanism to determine whether the criminal-case defendant is competent.  See § 971.14(1)(a) (“The court shall proceed under this section whenever there is reason to doubt a defendant’s competency to proceed.”).

7        A Wis. Stat. ch. 980 “action is a civil commitment proceeding.”  Smith, 229 Wis. 2d at 727, 600 N.W.2d at 262.  It is not a criminal prosecution and persons against whom ch. 980 petitions have been filed are not criminal-case defendants.  See State v.