2008 WI App 93
[…] Matalik v. Schubert, 57 Wis. 2d 315, 328, 204 N.W.2d 13, 19 (1973) (Civil commitment under ch. 51 is permissible for a criminal-case defendant who is not competent to stand trial.).  The same principle applies to Wis. Stat. ch. 980.

11      Persons who are proper subjects for a Wis. Stat. ch. 980 commitment suffer mental illness that makes them prone to further predatory sexual violence.  Wis. Stat. § 980.02(2) (A petition seeking a ch. 980 commitment must allege that “(b) [t]he person has a mental disorder” and “(c) [t]he person is dangerous to others because the person’s mental disorder makes it likely that he or she will engage in acts of sexual violence.”).  Now that Wis. Stat. § 980.05(1m) (2003–04) has been repealed, the law no longer lets those who are so mentally ill that they are not “competent” under Wis. Stat. § 971.13 fall through the cracks to continue their predatory sexual violence.