2008 WI App 93
[…] Thus, on their face, limited as they are to criminal-case defendants, neither Wis. Stat. § 971.13 nor Wis. Stat. § 971.14 applies here.  See State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane County, 2004 WI 58, ¶44, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 662, 681 N.W.2d 110, 123–124 (We apply statutes as they are written.).

8        It is true, of course, that both Wis. Stat. § 971.13 and Wis. Stat. § 971.14 once applied to Wis. Stat. ch. 980 commitments, see Smith, 229 Wis. 2d at 726, 600 N.W.2d at 261, but that was because a specific statute, Wis. Stat. § 980.05(1m) (2003–04), required it, see Smith, 229 Wis. 2d at 726­–727, 731–732, 600 N.W.2d at 261, 263–264.  Section 980.05(1m) (2003–04) provided:  “At the trial to determine whether the person who is the subject of a petition under s. 980.02 is a sexually violent person, all rules of evidence in criminal actions apply.  All constitutional rights available to a defendant in a criminal proceeding are available to the person.”  (Emphasis added.)