2008 WI App 93
[…] 3        The case was plea bargained, and the first-degree murder charge was reduced to second-degree murder.  Luttrell pled guilty to that reduced charge and also to first-degree sexual assault; the other charges were dismissed.  The circuit court sentenced Luttrell to two consecutive twenty-year prison terms.

4        On December 7, 2006, the State filed a petition under Wis. Stat. ch. 980 seeking to have the circuit court find that there was probable cause to believe that Luttrell was a sexually violent person under Wis. Stat. § 980.01(7).[1]  See Wis. Stat. § 980.02.  The petition alleged that Luttrell’s mandatory-release date for the rape and murder convictions was December 18, 2006, and that “it is anticipated that he will be released on December 12, 2006.”  See § 980.02(1m) (“A petition filed under this section shall be filed before the person is released or discharged.”).  The circuit court found that the petition established probable cause to believe that Luttrell was a sexually violent person and that he was, accordingly, eligible for commitment under Wis. Stat. § 980.05(5).[2]  Luttrell then sought a competency evaluation under Wis.