2008 WI App 93
[…] [4] The law elsewhere is similar.  See Iowa v. Cubbage, 671 N.W.2d 442, 447 (Iowa 2003); State ex rel. Nixon v. Kinder, 129 S.W.3d 5, 9–11 (Mo. Ct. App. 2003); see also Branch v. Florida, 890 So. 2d 322, 328 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2004) (A person whose commitment under a sexual-predator statute is sought has “no due process right to be competent” except “when the State relies on evidence of prior bad acts supported solely by unchallenged and untested factual allegations to establish any element of its case.”) (emphasis added).

[5] Wisconsin Stat. § 55.001 reads:

The legislature recognizes that many citizens of the state, because of serious and persistent mental illness, degenerative brain disorder[s], developmental disabilities, or other like incapacities, are in need of protective services or protective placement.  Except as provided in s. 49.45 (30m) (a), the protective services or protective placement should, to the maximum degree of feasibility under programs, services and resources that the county board of supervisors is reasonably able to provide within the limits of available state and federal funds and of county funds required to be appropriated to match state funds, allow the individual the same rights as other citizens, and at the same time protect the individual from financial exploitation, abuse, neglect, and self-neglect.  This chapter is designed to establish those protective services and protective placements, to assure their availability to all individuals when in need of them, and to place the least possible restriction on personal liberty and exercise of constitutional rights consistent with due process and protection from abuse, financial exploitation, neglect, and self-neglect.

[6] As material, Wis. Stat. § 51.20(1) provides:

(a)  Except as provided in pars. (ab), (am), (ar) and (av), every written petition for examination shall allege that all of the following apply to the subject individual to be examined: