COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED May 22, 2008 David R. Schanker Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] The State points out that under Wis. Stat. § 973.015(1), a circuit court may expunge certain misdemeanor convictions; however, the statute applies only “[w]hen a person is under the age of 21 at the time of the commission of an offense….” Bowman was 27 at the time of the offense.
¶8 The State also contends that the statutory framework for dismissing an OWI charge contemplates that it occur by application of the district attorney to the circuit court. We agree. Wisconsin Stat. § 967.055(2)(a) provides in relevant part:
Notwithstanding s. 971.29, if the prosecutor seeks to dismiss or amend a charge under s. 346.63(1) or (5) … the prosecutor shall apply to the court. The application shall state the reasons for the proposed amendment or dismissal. The court may approve the application only if the court finds that the proposed amendment or dismissal is consistent with the public’s interest in deterring the operation of motor vehicles by persons who are under the influence of an intoxicant ….
See also State v. Dums,
149
¶9 We next consider the circuit court’s inherent authority to do
so. The doctrine of inherent power
derives from this state’s separation of governmental power between three
branches of government. Breier,
130