2008 WI App 90
[…] For the foregoing reasons, we reverse the circuit court’s order dismissing the charge against Baron under Wis. Stat. § 943.201(2)(c).

            By the Court.—Order reversed.

 

 


 

 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2005-06 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 943.201(2), Wisconsin’s identity theft statute, provides in relevant part:

(2)  Whoever, for any of the following purposes, intentionally uses or, attempts to use, or possesses with intent to use any personal identifying information or personal identification document of an individual, including a deceased individual, without the authorization or consent of the individual and by representing that he or she is the individual, that he or she is acting with the authorization or consent of the individual, or that the information or document belongs to him or her is guilty of a Class H felony:

            (a)  To obtain credit, money, goods, services, employment, or any other thing of value or benefit.

            (b)  To avoid civil or criminal process or penalty.

            (c)  To harm the reputation, property, person or estate of the individual.

[3]  The petition clause of the First Amendment, which guarantees “the right of the people … to petition the Government for a redress of grievances,” U.S. Const. amend. I, protects the right of individuals to communicate their wishes to public officials.  See McDonald v.