2008 WI App 102
[…] Here the circuit court imposed a bifurcated sentence and stayed it before ordering probation.

13      Ten years after Booth, we again took up the issue of whether probation is a sentence in State v. Thompson, 208 Wis. 2d 253, 559 N.W.2d 917 (Ct. App. 1997).  We considered whether Wis. Stat. § 973.15(2) authorizes a court to impose a sentence consecutive to a previously imposed but stayed sentence where probation had not yet been revoked.  Thompson, 208 Wis. 2d at 255.  Section 973.15(2) provides that a “court may impose as many sentences as there are convictions and may provide that any such sentence be concurrent with or consecutive to any other sentence imposed at the same time or previously.”  We concluded that the court could impose a consecutive sentence because it had not withheld sentencing when placing Thompson on probation:

[Thompson] argues that the previous sentence is not actually imposed until probation is revoked.  This assertion is incorrect.