COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED June 12, 2008 David R. Schanker Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] ¶6 Finally, Wilson contends that she received seventy-five additional days in jail because of the instruction on the PAC count, but offers no evidence or a coherent argument to support this claim. We note that the trial court’s sentence of 120 days in jail is well within the penalty range for third-offense OWI of no less than thirty days and no more than one year in jail. Wis. Stat. § 346.65(2)(am)3.
By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.
This opinion will not be published. See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)(4).
[1] This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2)(f) (2005-06). All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2005-06 version unless otherwise noted.
[2] Wisconsin Stat. § 346.65(2)(g) provides, in relevant part:
1. If a person convicted had an alcohol concentration of 0.17 to 0.199, the applicable minimum and maximum fines under [the penalty provisions for operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of an intoxicant (OWI)] are doubled.
2. If a person convicted had an alcohol concentration of 0.20 to 0.249, the applicable minimum and maximum fines under [the penalty provisions for OWI] are tripled.
[3] State
v. Machner, 92
[4]
[5] This
was a fortunate result for