2008 WI App 100
[…] Stat. § 303.01(8)(b) and Baker authorize a circuit court to order DOC to disburse only “earnings” and “prison wages,” respectively, to pay restitution, and that the circuit court erred in reading these authorities to permit disbursements from “accounts” as well, which may contain gifted funds, to pay restitution.  He argues that “earnings” and “prison wages,” by definition, do not include gifted funds, and therefore the circuit court’s order that his restitution be paid from “accounts” that may contain such gifted funds as well as “wages” and “earnings” was erroneous.

8        WisCONSIN Stat. § 303.01(8)(b) states in relevant part that DOC “may distribute earnings” of an inmate for crime victim and witness assistance surcharges, DNA analysis surcharges and “other obligations … which have been reduced to judgment that may be satisfied according to law.”  Interpreting this language in Baker, we concluded that “a judgment of conviction including an order to pay restitution is an other obligation reduced to judgment that may be satisfied according to law.