2008 WI App 100
[…] We also conclude that the amended restitution order did not violate Greene’s double jeopardy guarantees or wrongfully increase his sentence.  We therefore affirm the circuit court’s amended restitution order. 

            By the Court.—Order affirmed.

 

 

 


 

 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2005-06 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 303.01(8)(b) provides in full:

The department shall distribute earnings of an inmate or resident, other than an inmate or resident employed under sub. (2)(em), for the crime victim and witness assistance surcharge under s. 973.045(4), for the delinquency victim and witness assistance surcharge under s. 938.34(8d)(c), for the deoxyribonucleic acid analysis surcharge under s. 973.046(4) and for compliance with s. 303.06(2) and may distribute earnings for the support of the inmate’s or resident’s dependents and for other obligations either acknowledged by the inmate or resident in writing or which have been reduced to judgment that may be satisfied according to law. The department may also distribute earnings for the child pornography surcharge under s. 973.042 or the drug offender diversion surcharge under s. 973.043, but only if the inmate or resident has first provided for the reasonable support of his or her dependents.

[3]  It is not apparent why State v. Baker, 2001 WI App 100, ¶17, 243 Wis. 2d 77, 626 N.W. 2d 862, relied on Wis. Stat. § 303.01(8)(b) in holding that a court may order an inmate to use wages from his earnings account to pay restitution.