2008 WI App 118
[…] We concluded that the existence of a concession should be ascertained as early as possible in the proceedings.  However, we did not hold that a defendant could be required to make this concession pretrial.  Instead, we held that, to the extent a defendant makes a concession or stipulation, it is preferable to address the matter pretrial, if possible.  Thus, our holding in Wallerman is not inconsistent with Miller and should not be read to authorize a circuit court to require pretrial discovery beyond the dictates of Wis. Stat. § 971.23.

23      The State next argues that the circuit court’s order requiring pretrial disclosure of McMorris evidence falls within the court’s authority under Wis. Stat. § 906.11 to “exercise reasonable control over the mode and order of interrogating witnesses and presenting evidence.”  However, the general authority to superintend a trial cannot be read to permit a court to require pretrial discovery that it would otherwise not be authorized to do under Wis. Stat. § 971.23 and the rule in Miller.

24      Citing State v. Revels, 221 Wis. 2d 315, 319-21, 585 N.W.2d 602 (Ct.